The Biomechanics Lab Privacy Policy

www.thebiomechanicslab.com.au / your-privacy

Our patients welfare and privacy is our number one priority.

our-privacy-policy-1.jpg

Please ensure you read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy below and agree to our terms before your visit to the lab.

If you have any concerns you would like to discuss with us before your visit, please do not hesitate to contact us.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Cancellation Policy 
Our goal is to help as many people as possible. 
As much as your time is valuable, so is ours. Any missed appointments is an opportunity for us to help someone else. We do however understand that things do pop up. As such, we ask that if you need to cancel or reschedule your appointment, that you provide us with at least 24hours notice. This gives us the opportunity to provide your appointment time to another valued patient. Failure to do so may incurr in a missed attendance fee. 

 

Patient Disclaimer
Our policy is that payment is to be made on the day of the appointment. We offer onsite HICAPS facilities to ensure that your health fund rebate is applied to your account at the time of processing. Any out of pocket expenses need to be settled on the day of your appointment. 

We accept payment in the terms of Cash, Electronic Bank Transfer, EFTPOS and Credit Card.
Please note our practice accepts all major credit cards and does not charge a surchage, including AMEX and diners.

If you are for some reason, unable to finalise payment on the day of your appoinrment, please contact our reception staff to make alternative arrangements. 

 

ADELAIDE SPORTS SCIENCE & MEDICINE PTY LTD
TRADING AS THE BIOMECHANICS LAB (‘THE BIOMECHANICS LAB’)
PRIVACY POLICY

1. Protection of Privacy
Your privacy is important to The Biomechanics Lab. This Policy has been developed for you to
understand how The Biomechanics Lab collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your
personal information. The Biomechanics Lab will collect and use your personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The Biomechanics Lab is required to comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Collection of Personal Information
The Biomechanics Lab collects personal information directly from you prior to and during your clinical examinations. The personal information which The Biomechanics Lab collects and holds may include any or all of the following:

2.1 Your name, address, gender, email, occupation and other contact details.

2.2 Your height, weight and other body measurements.

2.3 Your medical history information.

2.4 Results of your clinical examinations including musculoskeletal, biomechanical and physical
performance results and measurements.

2.5 Credit card details.

2.6 Information about your dealings with The Biomechanics Lab.

2.7 Details of items ordered or purchased from The Biomechanics Lab.
By providing personal information to The Biomechanics Lab you consent to that information being
collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Information from Third Parties
The Biomechanics Lab may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party in the course of its business. This information forms part of the personal information described in this Policy. The Biomechanics Lab will not intentionally solicit personal information that has been unintentionally disclosed.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 The Biomechanics Lab collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for purposes
including, without limitation, to:

4.1.1 Verify your identity.

4.1.2 Provide products and services to you to manage and account for products and
services and to improve products and services.

4.1.3 To manage The Biomechanics Lab’s relationship with you.

4.1.4 Provide you with information about events, products and services that may interest
you.

4.1.5 Facilitate internal business operations of The Biomechanics Lab.

4.1.6 Promote and market The Biomechanics Lab’s events, products and services
including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communications by
various mediums.

4.1.7 Administer and manage The Biomechanics Lab’s website and provide you with
access to that website.

4.2 In addition, with your express consent, The Biomechanics Lab collects, holds, uses and
discloses personal information for to compile results and develop case studies for use in:

4.2.1 Workshops;

4.2.2 Presentations;

4.2.3 Conferences; and

4.2.4 Other educational purposes.
Any personal information used for such purposes will be limited to such an extent that no
information will be used or disclosed that could enable you to be identified.

4.3 The Biomechanics Lab may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted
to do so by law. The Biomechanics Lab may also notify you of other purposes for which your
s:\wp\authors\160346\pjpg_jpg_160346_001.docx2 personal information will be used at the time at which The Biomechanics Lab collects your personal information.

4.4 You consent to The Biomechanics Lab using your personal information for any of the matters
detailed above or any other matter notified to you at the time at which personal information is
collected. You also consent to The Biomechanics Lab contacting you with such information by
means of post, email, SMS and telephone. The Biomechanics Lab will not otherwise disclose
personal information without your permission unless a disclosure is:

4.4.1 In accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or

4.4.2 Required or authorised by law including without limitation the Australian Privacy
Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

5. Information Security
The Biomechanics Lab will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Biomechanics Lab will take reasonable steps to hold information securely and an electronic or physical form in accessed controlled premises or in a data base requiring a password. The Biomechanics Lab will store personal information on data servers controlled by The Biomechanics Lab and which are located within Australia. In addition The Biomechanics Lab may also store personal information in a physical form either in its secure offices or secure archive facilities within Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by The Biomechanics Lab. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in New Zealand and other countries from time to time. This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if The Biomechanics Lab determines to use the personal information for any of the uses set out in clause

Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information. You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, in New Zealand and such other countries from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without the Biomechanics Lab being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

The Biomechanics Lab takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that itcollects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate complete and up-to-date. However, The Biomechanics Lab relies on the accuracy of personal information provided to it both directly and indirectly. Pleasecontact The Biomechanics Lab at chris@thebiomechanicslab.com.au if any of your personal information held by The Biomechanics Lab is inaccurate.

7. Contacting The Biomechanics Lab

You may:

7.1 Request access to and seek the correction of your personal information held by The Biomechanics Lab at any time;

7.2 Make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy;

7.3 Submit a query or concern about this Privacy Policy;
by contacting The Biomechanics Lab at chris@thebiomechanicslab.com.au.
Any request for access to your personal information must be made in writing. This is for security
purposes.
You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information.
At all times privacy complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with in a confidential manner.

8. Variations

The Biomechanics Lab may determine, in its discretion, to update this Policy from time to time. If The Biomechanics Lab varies this Policy it will provide the revised policy on its website.

DocumentsTalk to us